Grundy County Herald

Follow Us On:

Test Pushdown

Election Results

Posted on Wednesday, March 2, 2016 at 12:40 pm

Presidential Preference Primary Democratic Ballot

Hillary Clinton – Total Votes   44, Early and Absentee 149. By Precinct – Altamont 58; Beersheba Springs 21; Hubbards Cove   12; Tarlton 0; Central 16; Collins   10; Cross Roads   26; Pelham   29; Coalmont   34; Gruetli-Laager   63; Palmer 29; Monteagle   59; Tracy City 88.

electionMARTIN J. O’MALLEY – Total Votes   12, Early and Absentee 6.By Precinct – Altamont   0; Beersheba Springs   0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   1; Pelham   1; Coalmont   1; Gruetli-Laager   1; Palmer 1; Monteagle 1; Tracy City 6.

BERNIE SANDERS – Total Votes   204, Early and Absentee 62. By Precinct – Altamont 36; Beersheba Springs   10; Hubbards Cove   2; Tarlton 2; Central 10; Collins   7; Cross Roads   7; Pelham 6; Coalmont   11; Gruetli-Laager   26; Palmer 12; Monteagle 19; Tracy City 56.

UNCOMMITTED – Total Votes   26, By Precinct – Altamont 2; Beersheba Springs   1; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   3; Coalmont   3; Gruetli-Laager   4; Palmer 1; Monteagle   2; Tracy City 9.

WRITE IN – 7.

Assessor of Property

JOANNE CHILDERS – Total Votes   498, By Precinct – Altamont   86; Beersheba Springs   31; Hubbards Cove   12; Tarlton   3; Central 23; Collins   4; Cross Roads   27; Pelham   34; Coalmont   36; Gruetli-Laager   5; Palmer 37; Monteagle   64; Tracy City 136.

WRITE IN – Total Votes   36, By Precinct – Altamont   7; Beersheba Springs   2 Hubbards Cove 0; Tarlton   3; Central   2; Collins   1; Cross Roads   1; Pelham   5; Coalmont 1; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer 1; Monteagle   5; Tracy City 10.

Presidential Preference Primary Republican Ballot

JEB BUSH – Total Votes   16, Early and Absentee 15. By Precinct – Altamont   4; Beersheba Springs   3; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 1; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 2; Gruetli-Laager   1; Palmer   0; Monteagle 0; Tracy City 5.

BEN CARSON – Total Votes 141 , Early and Absentee 27. By Precinct – Altamont   16; Beersheba Springs   5; Hubbards Cove   3; Tarlton 5; Central 14; Collins   3; Cross Roads   11; Pelham   9; Coalmont 18; Gruetli-Laager   11; Palmer 1; Monteagle 16; Tracy City 29.

CHRIS CHRISTIE – Total Votes   3, Early and Absentee 3. By Precinct – Altamont   1; Beersheba Springs   0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins 0; Cross Roads 1; Pelham   0; Coalmont 0; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer 0; Monteagle 0; Tracy City 1.

TED CRUZ – Total Votes   382, Early and Absentee 63. By Precinct – Altamont   49; Beersheba Springs   16; Hubbards Cove   7; Tarlton 40; Central 16; Collins   7; Cross Roads   21; Pelham 27; Coalmont 26; Gruetli-Laager   59; Palmer   14; Monteagle   29; Tracy City 71.

CARLY FIORINA – Total Votes   0, By Precinct – Altamont   0; Beersheba Springs 0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 0; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer 0; Monteagle 0; Tracy City 0.

JIM GILMORE – Total Votes   2, Early and Absentee 2. By Precinct – Altamont 2; Beersheba Springs   0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 0; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer 0; Monteagle   0; Tracy City 0.

LINDSEY O. GRAHAM – Total Votes   1, Early and Absentee 1.By Precinct – Altamont   0; Beersheba Springs   0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 1; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer   0; Monteagle 0; Tracy City 0.

MIKE HUCKABEE – Total Votes   7, Early and Absentee 4.  By Precinct – Altamont 2; Beersheba Springs 1; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins 0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 1; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer   0; Monteagle   1; Tracy City 2.

JOHN R. KASICH – Total Votes   30, Early and Absentee 11. By Precinct – Altamont   1; Beersheba Springs   2; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 3; Collins 0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   1; Coalmont 1; Gruetli-Laager   1; Palmer 0; Monteagle 9; Tracy City 8.

GEORGE PATAKI – Total Votes   0, By Precinct – Altamont 0; Beersheba Springs 0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins 0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 0; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer   0; Monteagle   0; Tracy City 0.

RAND PAUL – Total Votes   2, Early and Absentee 1. By Precinct – Altamont   1; Beersheba Springs 0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 0; Gruetli-Laager   1; Palmer   0; Monteagle 0; Tracy City 0.

MARCO RUBIO – Total Votes  133, Early and Absentee 32. By Precinct – Altamont   20; Beersheba Springs 3; Hubbards Cove   1; Tarlton 0; Central 8; Collins   1; Cross Roads   3; Pelham   7; Coalmont 12; Gruetli-Laager   22; Palmer 6; Monteagle 26; Tracy City 24.

RICK SANTORUM – Total Votes   2, Early and Absentee 1. By Precinct – Altamont   0; Beersheba Springs 0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 0; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer   0; Monteagle 0; Tracy City 2.

DONALD J. TRUMP – Total Votes   912, Early and absentee 242. By Precinct – Altamont   125; Beersheba Springs 28; Hubbards Cove   15; Tarlton 13; Central 40; Collins   12; Cross Roads   43; Pelham 52; Coalmont 71; Gruetli-Laager   156; Palmer   44; Monteagle   88; Tracy City 225.

UNCOMMITTED – Total Votes   2, Early and Absentee 1. By Precinct – Altamont   0; Beersheba Springs 0; Hubbards Cove   0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   1; Pelham   0; Coalmont 0; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer 0; Monteagle 1; Tracy City 0.

WRITE IN – Total Votes   1, By Precinct – Altamont 0; Beersheba Springs 0; Hubbards Cove 0; Tarlton 0; Central 0; Collins   0; Cross Roads   0; Pelham   0; Coalmont 1; Gruetli-Laager   0; Palmer   0; Monteagle   0; Tracy City 0.