Grundy County Herald

Follow Us On:

Test Pushdown

Election Results By Precinct

Posted on Friday, August 29, 2014 at 9:26 am

In Grundy County a total of 3,950 voters cast their ballots in the General Election on August 7. The voter totals below are separated into precincts with votes by mail combined in the Early/Absentee votes.

Grundy County Mayor:

Michael Brady received 2090 votes which included Early and Absentee 1011; Altamont 62; Beersheba Springs 68; Hubbards Cove 18; Tarlton 28; Central 36; Collins 35; Cross Roads 52; Pelham66; Coalmont 120; Gruetli-Laager 220; Palmer 94; Monteagle 99; and Tracy City 181.

Aubrey Lee Harper received 1624 votes which included Early and Absentee 811; Altamont 104; Beersheba Springs 24; Hubbards Cove 25; Tarlton 22; Central 40; Collins 39; Cross Roads 38; Pelham 53; Coalmont 65; Gruetli-Laager 126; Palmer 70; Monteagle 85; and Tracy City 122.

Grundy County Sheriff:

Clint Shrum received 1997 votes which included Early and Absentee 976; Altamont 61; Beersheba Springs 60; Hubbards Cove 26; Tarlton 28; Central 37; Collins 31; Cross Roads 70; Pelham 85; Coalmont 116; Gruetli-Laager 150; Palmer 94; Monteagle 87; and Tracy City 176.

Russell L. Baker received 1746 votes which included Early and Absentee 854; Altamont 102; Beersheba Springs 33; Hubbards Cove 16; Tarlton 19; Central 37; Collins 47; Cross Roads 26; Pelham 37; Coalmont 69; Gruetli-Laager 202; Palmer 77; Monteagle 97; and Tracy City 130.

Running unopposed in the Democratic and Republican Primary, Grundy County Register of Deeds Gayle VanHooser received 3156 complimentary votes.

Grundy County Circuit Court Clerk:

Melody Knight Oliver received 2279 votes which included Early and Absentee 1113; Altamont 81; Beersheba Springs 71; Hubbards Cove 24; Tarlton 28; Central 25; Collins 46; Cross Roads 70; Pelham 111; Coalmont 112; Gruetli-Laager 220; Palmer 110; Monteagle 98; and Tracy City 160.

Tosha Barrett received 1277 votes which included Early and Absentee 629; Altamont 78; Beersheba Springs 18; Hubbards Cove 16; Tarlton 23; Central 34; Collins 23; Cross Roads 23; Pelham 13; Coalmont 62; Gruetli-Laager 112; Palmer 46; Monteagle 75; and Tracy City 125.

Grundy County Clerk:

Incumbent Tammy Sholey received 2914 votes which included Early and Absentee 1400; Altamont 120; Beersheba Springs 69; Hubbards Cove 33; Tarlton 34; Central 58; Collins 60; Cross Roads 83; Pelham 89; Coalmont 141; Gruetli-Laager 288; Palmer 150; Monteagle 153; and Tracy City 236.

Grundy County Road Superintendent:

Incumbent Dewayne Turkey Hargis received 1693 votes which included Early and Absentee 754; Altamont 90; Beersheba Springs 44; Hubbards Cove 3112; Tarlton 19; Central 28; Collins 48; Cross Roads 50; Pelham 53; Coalmont 88; Gruetli-Laager 246; Palmer 110; Monteagle 65; and Tracy City 67.

Write-in candidate Johnny Ray Fults received 1663 votes which included Early and Absentee 926; Altamont 49; Beersheba Springs 25; Hubbards Cove 3; Tarlton 8; Central 30; Collins 24; Cross Roads 30; Pelham 54; Coalmont 88; Gruetli-Laager 83; Palmer 49; Monteagle 90; and Tracy City 204.

Grundy County Trustee:

Tyler McCullough received 2351 votes which included Early and Absentee 2351; Altamont 85; Beersheba Springs 62; Hubbards Cove 16; Tarlton 27; Central 53; Collins 65; Cross Roads 57; Pelham 60; Coalmont 129; Gruetli-Laager 283; Palmer 139; Monteagle 113; and Tracy City 184.

Write-in candidate Linda S. Childers received 961 votes which included Early and Absentee 580; Altamont 61; Beersheba Springs 18; Hubbards Cove 16; Tarlton 3; Central 14; Collins 7; Cross Roads 19; Pelham 32; Coalmont 42; Gruetli-Laager 50; Palmer 30; Monteagle 24; and Tracy City 65.

Running unopposed General Sessions Judge William R. (Trey) Anderson, III, received 2819 complimentary votes.

Running unopposed District Constable Phillip (Rabbit) Stephens received 984 complimentary votes.

Also running unopposed District 3 Constable Timothy Ray King received 779 complimentary votes.

Grundy County Commissioner District 1:

Greg Burnett received 390 votes, Mike Cordell received 475 votes, David Lockhart received 485 votes, Chuck Clabbers received 339 votes, Wayne H. Harris received 444 votes, Danny M. Lusk received 580 votes, and Scotty Hoosier received 243 votes.

Grundy County Commissioner District 2:

Gary “Rooster” Brewer received 936 votes, Daniel T. Crabtree received 928 votes, and Dennis Alan Jones received 842 votes.

Grundy County Commissioner District 3:

William David Griswold received 689 votes, Charles Rollins received 671 votes, and John W. Hargis II received 750votes.

Grundy County Circuit Court Judge 12th Judicial District Part 1:

Thomas W. “Rusty” Graham ran unopposed and received 2484 complimentary votes.

Circuit Court Judge 12th Judicial District Part II:

J. Curtis Smith ran unopposed and received 2294 complimentary votes.

Circuit Court Judge 12th Judicial District Part III:

Steve Blount received 1857 votes and Justin A. Angel received 1215 votes.

Chancellor 12th Judicial District:

Jeffrey F. Stewart ran unopposed and received 2267 complimentary votes.

Public Defender 12th Judicial District:

Jeff Harmon ran unopposed and received 2382 complimentary votes.

District Attorney General 12th Judicial District:

Mike Taylor ran unopposed and received 2336 complimentary votes.