Grundy County Herald

Follow Us On:

Test Pushdown

UNOFFICIAL ELECTION NIGHT RETURNS

Posted on Thursday, August 2, 2018 at 8:28 pm

All votes and totals are for Grundy County returns only. Early voting totals are included in the precinct numbers. UNOFFICIAL election totals are listed by candidates’ names. Please scroll down to see all races by precinct.

State Primary and County General Election results

The following August 2, 2018, results will remain unofficial until certified by the Grundy County Election Commission.

In Grundy County, 3,141 residents, or 41.39 percent of the 7,589 registered voters, cast votes in the State Primary and County General Election. Of these votes, 1,229 were early and absentee votes; 1,912 votes were cast on Election Day.

STATE PRIMARY

Governor (R)

Diane Black  548; Randy Boyd 319; Beth Harwell 162; Bill Lee 783; Basil Marceaux, Sr. 3; Kay White 15.

Governor (D)

Karl Dean 727; Craig Fitzhugh 85; Mezianne Vale Payne 68.

U.S.  Senate (R)

Marsha Blackburn 1,334; Aaron Pettigrew 259.

U.S Senate (D)

Phil Bredeson – 811 Gary Davis 79; John Wolfe 48.

U.S. House District 4 (R)

Scott DeJarlais 1,340; Jack Maddux 345.

U.S. House District 4 (D)

Christopher Hale 248; Mariah Phillips 342; Steven Reynolds 216.

TN House District 43 (R)

Jerry Lowery 537; Paul Sherrell 1,089.

TN House District 43 (D)

Les Trotman 663.

State Exec Committeeman District 16 (R)

Jerry Anderson 1,185.

State Exec Committeeman District 16 (D)

Bobby Bush 274; Robin Smith 397.

State Exec Committeewoman District 16 (R)

Amanda Angel 721; Joanne Davis 538.

State Exec Committeewoman District 16 (D)

Rupa Blackwell 228; Betty Fraley 471.

Chancellor District 12 Unexpired Term

Missy Blevins (R) 1,609; David Stewart (I) 1,153.

COUNTY GENREAL ELECTION

County Mayor

Iva Michelle Russell (R) 948; Coalmont 73; Palmer 43; Tracy City 252; Gruetli-Laager 140; Central 32; Altamont 157; Beersheba Springs 35; Monteagle 109; Pelham 88; Collins 19.

Michael Brady (D) 1,868; Coalmont 164; Palmer 132; Tracy City 417; Gruetli-Laager 347; Central 100; Altamont 271; Beersheba Springs 134; Monteagle 129; Pelham 117; Collins 57.

Eddie Patton (I) 225; Coalmont 23; Palmer 6; Tracy City 44; Gruetli-Laager 23; Central 6; Altamont 26; Beersheba Springs 3; Monteagle 20; Pelham 70; Collins 4.

County Commissioner District 1

Vote for 3

Danny Lusk (R) 638; Central 69; Altamont 305; Beersheba Springs 97; Pelham 139; Collins 28.

Mike Cordell (D) 429; Central 51; Altamont 176; Beersheba Springs 66; Pelham 94; Collins 42.

David Lockhart (D) 580; Central 67; Altamont 297; Beersheba Springs 81; Pelham 100; Collins 35.

Scotty Hoosier (I) 314; Central 38; Altamont 123; Beersheba Springs 35; Pelham 86; Collins 31.

Linda Ross (I) 338; Central 47; Altamont 135; Beersheba Springs 59; Pelham 78; Collins 19.

County Commissioner District 2

Vote for 3

Gary Rooster Brewer (R) 501; Coalmont 128; Palmer 105; Gruetli-Laager 268.

Kelly Gibbs (R) 594; Coalmont 149; Palmer 94; Gruetli-Laager 351.

Daniel Crabtree (D) 577; Coalmont 143; Palmer 133; Gruetli-Laager 301.

Dennis Jones (D) 432; Coalmont 159; Palmer 60; Gruetli-Laager 213.

County Commissioner District 3

Vote for 3

Marilyn Rodman Campbell (R) 422; Tracy City 280; Monteagle 131.

David Griswold (D) 514; Tracy City 402; Monteagle 131.

Don Hutcheson (D) 698; Tracy City 533; Monteagle 165.

Chris Rogers (D) 513; Tracy City 390; Monteagle 123.

County Trustee

Tyler McCullough (D) 2,434.

Write-ins 31.

Sheriff

Clint Shrum (D) 1,738; Coalmont 132; Palmer 101; Tracy City 400; Gruetli-Laager 251; Central 74; Altamont 257; Beersheba Springs 119; Monteagle 161; Pelham 199; Collins 44.

Write-ins 921.

Circuit Court Clerk

Penny Smartt Sons (D) 2,452.

Write-ins 49.

County Clerk

Tammy Sholey (D) 2,486.

Write-ins 15.

Register of Deeds

Gayle Vanhooser (D) 2,532.

Write-ins 9.

Road Superintendent

Johnny Ray Fults (D) 2,319.

Michael Meeks (I) 584

Write-ins 12.

School Board District 1

Vote for 2

Eric Birdwell 464; Central 72; Altamont 168; Beersheba Springs 68; Pelham 990; Central 66.

Gene Helton 266; Central 32; Altamont 146; Beersheba Springs 46; Pelham 36; Collins 6.

Phyllis Lusk 558; Central 73; Altamont 281; Beersheba Springs 83; Pelham 89; Collins 32.

Tony Medley 345; Central 25; Altamont 86; Beersheba Springs 25; Pelham 196; Collins 13.

School Board District 1

Unexpired Term

Vote for 1

Phillips Hawk 483; Central 57; Altamont 231; Beersheba Springs 82; Pelham 86; Collins 27.

John Henderson 327; Central 52; Altamont 108; Beersheba Springs 38; Pelham 104; Collins 25.

School Board District 2

Vote for 1

Holly Mooney 396; Coalmont 115; Palmer 75; Gruetli-Laager 206.

Michael Yates 420; Coalmont 126; Palmer 72; Gruetli-Laager 222.

School Board District 3

Vote for 2

Lebron Coffelt 458; Tracy City 349; Monteagle 109.

James Everett Meeks 429; Tracy City 318; Monteagle 111.

Gary Don Melton 501; Tracy City 374; Monteagle 127.

Constable District 1

Chris Boyd 816.

Constable District 2

Phillips Stephens 752.

Constable District 3

Timothy King 729.

Mayor Gruetli-Laager

Kelly Gibbs 299.

Phillips Stephens 91.

Write-ins 3.

Alderman Gruetli-Laager

Vote for 2

Allison Borne 218

Allen Joslyn 241

Kevin Tate 174

Write-ins 4

 

 

Office Alta. B.Sprs. Cent. Collins Pel. G-L Pal. Mont. Tracy Coal
Gov/REP 
D.Black 548 92 21 36 9 61 21 31 52 118 44
R. Boyd 319 46 17 13 7 11 20 13 30 99 29
B. Harwell 162 27 10 14 3 10 9 10 19 33 9
B. Lee 783 125 77 32 23 109 49 30 53 150 54
Marceaux 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0
K.White15 4 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 4 1
US Senate/REP
Blackburn 1334 212 83 66 30 151 77 61 109 305 97
Pettigrew 259 43 17 18 9 20 16 11 31 43 25
US House/REP
DesJarlais 1340 203 96 62 31 152 67 63 109 313 101
Maddux 345 61 19 24 7 24 27 19 43 62 26
TN House/Rep
Lowery 537 100 18 33 13 53 33 25 51 115 37
Sherrell 1089 156 83 51 26 122 56 54 91 249 86
Ex Committee/REP
Anderson 1185 195 75 67 31 114 206 51 106 257 83
Ex Committee
Angel 721 127 42 42 17 58 124 34 64 162 51
Davis 538 80 33 23 16 72 85 23 54 16 36
Gov/DEM
K. Dean 727 84 37 25 28 62 120 55 72 182 62
Fitzhugh 85 8 3 4 3 11 18 5 9 20 4
Payne 68 8 2 1 1 2 11 5 10 19 9
US Sen/DEM
Bredeson 811 89 44 25 27 70 137 70 80 208 61
Davis 79 9 0 3 1 3 18 3 9 22 11
Wolfe 48 5 2 2 4 2 7 0 4 14 8
US House/DEM
Hale 248 24 14 8 12 24 43 25 22 59 17
Phillips 342 40 17 11 8 26 50 17 46 96 31
Reynolds 216 30 7 11 9 14 44 17 20 43 21
Tn House/DEM
Trotman 663 74 28 25 21 55 117 45 77 163 58
Ex Comm/DEM
Bush 274 20 11 5 10 34 36 25 32 79 22
Smith 397 53 16 20 13 25 84 19 49 78 40
Blackwell 228 26 12 8 12 15 40 17 14 62 22
Frayley 471 54 17 17 15 46 79 32 67 107 37
Chancellor
Blevins 1609 249 82 69 46 147 259 98 142 375 142
Stewart 1153 154 65 58 28 106 195 59 104 284 100
County Mayor
Russell 948 157 35 32 19 88 140 43 109 252 73
Brady 1868 271 134 100 57 117 347 132 129 417 164
Patton 252 26 3 6 4 70 23 6 20 44 23
Cty Comm 1
Lusk 638 305 97 69 28 139
Cordell 429 176 66 51 42 94
Lockhart 580 297 81 67 35 100
Hoosier 314 123 35 39 31 86
Ross 338 135 59 47 19 78
Cty Comm 2
Brewer 501 268 105 128
Gibbs 594 351 94 149
Crabtree 577 301 133 143
Jones 432 213 60 159
Cty Comm 3
Rodman 411 131 280
Griswold 514 112 402
Hutcheson 698 165 533
Rogers 513 123 390
Cty Trustee
McCullough 2434 334 139 119 65 198 442 154 208 563 222
Sheriff
Shrum 1738 257 119 74 44 199 251 101 161 400 132
Write-ins 921 131 37 57 28 31 210 65 53 212 97
Circuit Court
Sons 2452 73 114 115 59 214 417 148 207 561 214
Cty Clerk
Sholey 2486 356 142 117 70 223 427 154 211 577 209
Reg Deeds
VanHooser 2532 371 152 124 69 219 440 163 209 569 216
Road Super
Fults 2319 315 137 97 68 209 346 121 203 619 204
Meeks 584 113 29 42 12 48 121 47 45 85 42
Const 1
Boyd 816 131 109 56 180
Const 2
Stevens 752 91 144 205
Const 3
King 729 181 548
Sch Board 1
Birdwell 464 168 68 72 66 90
Helton 266 146 46 32 6 36
Lusk 558 281 83 73 32 89
Medley 345 86 25 25 13 196
Sch Board 1
Hawk 483 231 82 57 27 86 27
Henderson 327 108 38 52 25 104 25
Sch Board 2
Mooney 396 206 75 115
Yates 420 222 72 126
Sch Board 3
Coffelt 458 109 349
Meeks 429 111 318
Melton 501 127 374
G-L Mayor
Gibbs 299 299
Stevens 91 91
G-L Alderman
Borne 218 216
Joslyn 241 241
Tate 174 174