Grundy County Herald

Follow Us On:

County, State, and Federal General Election results

Posted on Tuesday, November 6, 2018 at 8:48 pm

The following November 6, 2018, results will remain unofficial until certified by the Grundy County Election Commission.

In Grundy County, 3,815 residents, or 49.37 percent of the registered voters cast votes in the County, State, and Federal General Election. Of these votes, 1,894 were early and absentee votes; 1,921 votes were cast on Election Day.

Precincts

Coalmont

Total Votes: 307 or 41.8 percent

Early Votes: 129

Election Day votes: 178

Monteagle (Grundy County only)

Total votes: 412 or 50.31 percent

Early votes: 254

Election Day votes: 158

Tracy City

Total votes: 941 or 53.44 percent

Early votes: 522

Election Day votes: 419

Pelham

Total votes: 352 or 61.65 percent

Early votes: 99

Election Day votes: 253

Palmer

Total votes: 207 or 49.29 percent

Early votes: 64

Election Day votes: 143

Collins

Total votes: 98 or 47.80 percent

Early votes: 31

Election Day votes: 67

Altamont

Total votes: 551 or 45.13 percent

Early votes: 340

Election Day votes: 211

Gruetli-Laager

Total votes: 574 or 45.41 percent

Early votes: 274

Election Day votes: 300

Beersheba Springs

Total votes: 226 or 58.25 percent

Early votes: 102

Election Day votes: 124

Central

Total votes: 147 or 42.49 percent

Early votes: 79

Election Day votes: 68

 

Governor

Bill Lee: Central 104, Beersheba 167, Gruetli-Laager 424, Altamont 396, Collins 71, Palmer 119, Pelham 261, Monteagle 260, Tracy City 665, Coalmont 228; TOTAL 2,695.

Karl Dean: Central 39, Beersheba 54, Gruetli -Laager 132, Altamont 136, Collins 24, Palmer 80, Pelham 80, Monteagle 133, Tracy City 252, Coalmont 72; TOTAL 1,007.

Other: Central 1, Beersheba 2, Gruetli-Laager 6, Altamont 7, Collins 3, Palmer 2, Pelham 2, Monteagle 6, Tracy City 10, Coalmont 5.

U.S. Senate

Marsha Blackburn: Central 103, Beersheba 158, Gruetli-Laager 413, Altamont 390, Collins 65, Palmer 108, Pelham 247, Monteagle 249, Tracy City 630, Coalmont 220; TOTAL 2,583.

Phil Bredeson: Central 40, Beersheba 59, Gruetli-Laager 145, Altamont 145, Collins 30, Palmer 90, Pelham 97, Monteagle 141, Tracy City 281, Coalmont 73; TOTAL 1,101.

Other: Central 3, Beersheba 2, Gruetli-Laager 11, Altamont 10, Collins 3, Palmer 2, Monteagle 11, Tracy City 16, Coalmont 6.

U.S. House District 4

Scott DeJarlais: Central 90, Beersheba 148, Gruetli-Laager 396, Altamont 367, Collins 63, Palmer 109, Pelham 235, Monteagle 250, Tracy City 614, Coalmont 212; TOTAL 2,484.

Mariah Phillips: Central 36, Beersheba 56, Gruetli-Laager 120, Altamont 140, Collins 25, Palmer 80, Pelham 86, Monteagle 119, Tracy City 240, Coalmont 61; TOTAL 963.

Michael Shupe: Central 7, Beersheba 6, Gruetli-Laager 15, Altamont 14, Collins 4, Palmer 5, Pelham 5, Monteagle 11, Tracy City 1, Coalmont 14; TOTAL 106.

TN House District 43

Paul Sherrell: Central 99, Beersheba 162, Gruetli-Laager 408, Altamont 372, Collins 60, Palmer 126, Pelham 251, Monteagle 257, Tracy City 664, Coalmont 225; TOTAL 2,604.

Les Trotman: Central 33, Beersheba 48, Gruetli-Laager 116, Altamont 132, Collins 26, Palmer 63, Pelham 64, Monteagle 116, Tracy City 218, Coalmont 57; TOTAL 873.

Town of Altamont

Mayor

Jana Barrett: 204.

Alderman

(Vote for two)

Nina Fults: 190.

Penny Sons:192.

Alderman

(Unexpired term, vote for one)

Linda King Roberts: 223.

Town of Beersheba

Commissioner

(Vote for one)

Natasha King: 112.

Town of Coalmont

Mayor

Preston Miller: 167.

Alderman

(Vote for two)

Dennis A. Jones: 196.

Alderman

(Unexpired term, vote for one)

No candidate qualified.

Town of Palmer

Mayor

Daniel Crabtree: 135.

Alderman

(Vote for two)

Darlene J. Brooks: 130.

Michelle Campbell Travis: 100.

Alderman

(Unexpired term, vote for one)

Venessa Guffey Cleek: 140.

Town of Monteagle

Totals for Grundy, Marion, and Franklin counties are in parentheses

Alderman

(Vote for two)

Rebecca (Becky) Byers: 150 (250)

Anthony (Tony) Gilliam: 123 (249)

Ronald M. Terrill: 77 (167)

Anna L. (Susie) Zeman: 105 (179)

Town of Tracy City

Mayor

Nadene Fultz Moore: 247.

Larry Phipps: 173.

Alderman

(Vote for two)

Sara Griswold Brown: 180.

George DeMotta: 79.

Stacie Hutchenson: 254.

Seth Layne: 135.

Brandon Parson: 133.

Consumption on the Premises Referendum

For legal sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in Tracy City: 247.

Against legal sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in Tracy City: 175.

Ed. note: Above votes are tabulated for Grundy County only.