Grundy County Herald

Follow Us On:

Big 8 takes a fall break

Posted on Friday, October 18, 2019 at 11:18 am

SPORTS CORRESPONDENT
Jody Hargis
After a furious start to the Big 8 Basketball season, teams will be idle until Tuesday, October 22. Four playing dates in seven days got the season off to a blazing start in summer like temperatures during the middle of football season. Nevertheless, action has taken place and teams are starting to separate themselves from the pack.
As usual on the girls’ side of things, the North Lady Warriors are 3 – 0 as they have dominated each of their opponents early in the season. The Lady Tigers of Pelham have kept pace matching the Lady Warriors record of 3 – 0. The Lady Eagles of Tracy City are on the heels of both North and Pelham with a 2 – 0 record.
On the boys’ side, the North Warriors have swept their first four opponents by double digits and are the lone undefeated boys’ team. The St. Andrews – Sewanee Mountain Lions and the Swiss Memorial Wildcats are in second place with identical records of 3 – 1. The Pelham Tigers are a half game out of second place at 2 – 1.
October 8
Girls’ summaries
PEL 9, 10, 14, 10 – 43
CES 4, 4, 5, 5 – 18
PEL – Abi Seagroves 9; Rogers 8; Turner 8; Wenger 8; Hill 4; John 4; Clark 2; Selvog;
Davidson; Stevens.
CES – Gracie Walters 6; Meadows 4; Shelton 3; Winton 2; Manley 2; Jacobs 1; Tate; Seagroves; Dove; Barrett; Partin; Anderson.
SMES 2, 3, 3, 12 – 20
PAL 10, 10, 8, 8 – 36
SMES – Kimber Thomas 5; Haley Smith 5; Gracie Panter 5; Poston 2; Dykes 2; Grooms 1;
Hampton; Meeks.
PAL – McKenzie Gipson 12; Kasadee Crabtree 10; Cash 8; Hammers 6; S. Gipson; Caldwell; Hampton; Parker; Nance; Anderson; Bell.
MES 0, 0, 6, 7 – 13
NES 11, 14, 12, 6 – 43
MES – Kathryn Lusk 8; Meeks 3; Colston 2; Hargis; Dees; Layne; Jarriett; Morris; Shrum; Harwell.
NES – Jaidys McDaniel 11; C. Smartt 8; Doss 8; Woodlee 4; Lusk 4; A. King 2; Blake 2; K. Smartt 2; Dickerson 2; T. Rymer; E. Rymer; A. Brady; E. Brady; Garza; Eklund; Meeks; K. King; Ferrell; Seagroves; Earls; Brown.
Boys’ summaries
PEL 18, 12, 9, 8 – 47
CES 4, 4, 5, 0 – 13
PEL – Eli Woodall 10; Layne 8; Martin 6; Marcrom 5; Rogers 4; Harris 4; Nunley 4; Kelly 4;
Dailey 2; Barnard; Stephens; Taylor; Fulmer; Street.
CES – Dallas Manley 8; Knight 2; Seagroves 2; Dickerson 1; Bryant; McDaniel; Sweeton; Baker; Cagle; Scruggs; Turner.
SMES 8, 14, 8, 14 – 44
PAL 9 2 4 4 – 19
SMES – Dylan Sanders 29; Hunter Green 11; Mainord 2; King 2; Rollins; Ellison; Gibbs.
PAL – Ryder White 8; Easterly 7; Magouirk 4; Bl. Atha; Br. Atha; Anderson.
SAS 7, 8, 12, 23 – 50
TCE 12, 11, 5, 11 – 39
SAS – Ethan Allen 17; Raulston Barnett 13; Cecil Rodgers 11; Johnston 9; Simmons; Stark;
Goodpaster; McNabb; Rundle.
TCE – Sam Parson 28; Strong 3; Gudger 3; L. Parson 3; Crisp 2; Garcia; M. Parson; Newsome; Bryant; Myers.
MES 10, 6, 8, 6 – 30
NES 10, 11, 8, 13 – 42
MES – Dewayne Rollins 13; King 6; Everett 4; Harwell 4; Knight 3; Hammond; Levan; Meeks;
Jariett.
NES – Isaac Campbell 14; Kyler Hopkins 13; Foster 6; Woodlee 5; Myers 4; Hobbs.