Grundy County Herald

Follow Us On:

Big 8 Action

Posted on Friday, October 11, 2019 at 10:18 am

SPORTS CORRESPONDENT
Jody Hargis
The Big 8 got off to a fast start by playing three games in six days. Tuesday night’s action made it four games in seven days. A bizarre start to basketball to say the least. Through the first three nights, it looks to be the North Lady Warriors to beat once again. The boys’ side of things will be up for grabs by several teams. Listed below are the box scores from the first three nights.
October 1
Girls’ Summaries
CES 3; 3; 4; 5 – 15
SMES 13; 0; 0; 5 – 18
CES – Gracie Walters 8; Manley 4; Winton 2; Meadows 1; Shelton; Tate.
SMES – Gracie Panter 7; Grooms 6; Smith 3; Thomas 2; Hampton; Dykes; Nunley; Wise.
PAL 2; 3; 2; 6 – 13
NES 6; 8; 13; 8 – 35
PAL – Kasadee Crab-tree 6; Shaleigh Gipson 6; Hammers 1; M. Gipson; Cash; Caldwell.
NES – Carlee Smartt 18; Jaidys McDaniel 10; Woodlee 3; King 2; Doss 2; Lusk; Blake; K. Smartt; Dickerson; Brady; E. Rymer; T. Rymer; Seagroves.
Boys’ Summaries
CES 2; 0; 2; 2 – 6
SMES 18; 18; 8; 0 – 44
CES – Dalton McDaniel 4; Dickerson 2; Manley; Seagroves; Knight; Bryant; Cagle; Sweeton;
Scruggs; Baker; Turner.
SMES – Dylan Sanders 12; Sebastian King 12; DeBord 6; Green 4; Knowlan 4; Gibbs 4; D. Mainord 2; J. Mainord; Garner; Rollins; Panter; Powers; Scissom; Yates; Borne.
PAL 2; 1; 0; 4 – 7
NES 15; 12; 8; 4 – 39
PAL – Garrick Easterly 2; Carson Magouirk 2; Bryson Atha 2; White 1; Land; Dawson; Millican;
Meeks; Bl. Atha.
NES – Isaac Campbell 14; Hopkins 6; Woodlee 6; Hobbs 4; Foster 3; Meeks 2; Roberts 2; Patel
2; Myers A. Barrett; J. Barrett; W. Barrett; Partin; Killian; Seagroves.
MES 4; 12; 10; 11 – 37
SAS 14; 6; 14; 4 – 38
MES – Bryce Harwell 11; Knight 9; Jarriett 9; Ev-erett 4; Hammond 2; Levan 2; King; Meeks.
SAS – Ethan Allen 12; Johnston 9; Rodgers 8; Barnett 7; Simmons 2; Preslar; Stark; Goodpas-ter; McLaurin; Rundle; G. Shattuck; J. Shattuck.
October 3
Girls’ Summaries
PEL 7; 10; 11; 7 (12) – 47
MES 7; 2; 14; 12 (3) – 38
PEL – Emily Hill 15; Wenger 9; Clark 8; John 6; Turner 4; Seagroves 2; Da-vidson 2; Stevens 1;
Rogers; Selvog.
MES – Kathryn Lusk 17; Mallorie Meeks 15; Colston 6; Hargis; Dees; Morris; Shrum; Layne; Jariett.
SMES 2; 1; 7; 2 – 12
NES 8; 16; 7; 9 – 40
SMES – Kimber Thom-as 4; Grooms 3; Smith 3; Hampton 2; Panter; Nun-ley.
NES – Karlee Smartt 16; McDaniel 7; Lusk 7; T. Rymer 5; Woodlee 2; Seagroves 2; K. Smartt 1; Doss; King; Blake; Dicker-son; Brady; E. Rymer; Eklund; Meeks; King; Brown.
TCE 12; 4; 7; 7 – 30
PAL 2; 8; 4; 6 – 20
TCE – Shelby Nunley 13; E. Parson 7; King 4; Sanders 3; A. Nunley 2; S. Parmley 1; B.
Parmley; K. Parson; Short.
PAL – Hannah Ham-mers 10; S. Gipson 5; M. Gipson 3; Cash 2; Crab-tree; Caldwell.
Boys’ Summaries
PEL 2; 14; 11; 13 – 40
MES 11; 9; 13; 13 – 46
PEL – Colton Rogers 11; Nunley 6; Dailey 6; Martin 5; Stephens 5; Harris 4; Marcrom 2; Layne
1; Barnard; Woodall.
MES – Dewayne Rollins 13; Josh King 10; Knight 8; Everett 4; Harwell 4; Hammond 4; Jarriett 3; Levan.
SMES 2; 4; 8; 0 – 14
NES 10; 21; 17; 4 – 52
SMES – Dylan Sanders 10; King 2; Morrison 2; Green; D. Mainord; J. Mainord; Rollins; Ellison;
DeBord; Gibbs; Gar-ner; Knowlan; Panter; Powers; Yates.
NES – Isaac Campbell 13; Kyler Hopkins 10; Fos-ter 6; Meeks 6; Myers 5; Hobbs 4; A. Barrett 4; Woodlee 2; Partin 2; Rob-erts; Patel; Seagroves; J. Barrett; W. Barrett.
TCE 5; 19; 14; 0 – 38
PAL 4; 7; 1; 6 – 18
TCE – Sam Parson 26; Bro. Gudger 4; Crisp 4; Sitz 2; L. Parson 2; Strong; Garcia; M. Parson;
Newsome; Bryant; My-ers; Bra. Gudger; Dove; Thomas.
PAL – Garrick Easterly 9; Magouirk 4; White 3; Meeks 2; Bl. Atha; Br. Atha; Land; Dawson; Milli-can; Anderson.
SAS 23; 2; 15; 8 – 48
CES 2; 2; 5; 3 – 12
SAS – Samuel Good-paster 7; Allen 6; Barnett 6; Stark 6; Rodgers 5; J. Shattuck 5; Johnston 3;
Preslar 2; G. Shattuck 2; McNabb 2; Rundle 2; McLaurin 2; Simmons.
CES – Johnathan Seagroves 5; Manley 4; Sweeton 3; Bryant; Knight; Dickerson; McDaniel; Baker; Cagle; Scruggs; Turner.
October 7
Girls’ Summaries
PAL 2; 5; 6; 7 – 20
PEL 0; 9; 6; 10 – 25
PAL – Hannah Ham-mers 7; M. Gipson 6; Crab-tree 2; Caldwell 2; S. Gip-son 1.
PEL – Emily Hill 8; Wenger 4; John 4; Turner 4; Stevens 2; Rogers 2; Clark 1; Seagroves; Da-vidson; Selvog.
TCE 12; 17; 12; 12 – 53
SMES 4; 7; 4; 11 – 26
TCE – Shelby Nunley 14; Abby Nunley 14; E. Par-son 8; Sanders 5; King 4; S. Parmley 2; B.
Parmley 2; K. Parson.
SMES – Gracie Panter 11; Thomas 9; Smith 6; Grooms; Hampton; Poston.
CES 4; 12; 6; 4 – 26
MES 11; 6; 15; 9 – 41
CES – Gracie Walters 11; Winton 6; Manley 6; Shelton 3; Meadows; Tate.
MES – Kathryn Lusk 21; Mallorie Meeks 12; Colston 8; Hargis; Dees; Morris; Shrum; Layne; Harwell; Jariett.
Boys’ Summaries
PAL 3; 4; 6; 12 – 25
PEL 11; 9; 11; 13 – 44
PAL – Garrick Easterly 19; Magouirk 4; Land 2; White; Bl. Atha; Br. Atha; Anderson; Dawson;
Meeks; Millican; Morri-son.
PEL – Colton Rogers 12; Harris 8; Layne 6; Ste-phens 5; Marcrom 4; Woodall 4; Martin 3; Tay-lor
2; Barnard; Nunley; Dailey; Kelly; Fulmer; Street.
TCE 5; 8; 9; 6 – 28
SMES 7; 9; 9; 7 – 32
TCE – Sam Parson 11; Strong 8; M. Parson 4; Gudger 3; Garcia 2; Crisp; Sitz; Bryant.
SMES – Sebastian King 10; Sanders 8; Ellison 5; Green 4; Gibbs 3; Rollins 2; Mainord; DeBord.
NES 10; 10; 12; 17 – 49
SAS 9; 10; 3; 10 – 32
NES – Isaac Campbell 35; Hopkins 6; Foster 4; Woodlee 4; Hobbs; Myers; Meeks; Roberts;
Barrett; Patel.
SAS – Ethan Allen 16; Raulston Barnett 11; Stark3; Simmons 2; Rodg-ers; Johnston; Preslar; Goodpaster; G. Shattuck; J. Shattuck; McLaurin; Rundle; McNabb.
CES 7; 1; 5; 0 – 13
MES 22; 10; 16; 5 – 48
CES – Leeland Knight 7; Meeks 2; Manley 2; Dick-erson 1; Seagroves 1; Bry-ant; McDaniel;
Sweeton; Baker; Cagle; Scruggs; Turner.
MES – Logan Ham-monds 12; Gavin Knight 11; Harwell 6; Liles 4; Hill 4; Jariett 3; Everett 2; Rollins 2; King 2; Meeks 2; Levan; Layne; Gilliam; Brown.
Big 8 standings
Girls
North W2/L0
Pelham W2/L0
Tracy City W2/L0
Monteagle W1/L1
Swiss Memorial W1/L2
Coalmont W0/L2
Palmer W0/L3
Boys
North W3/L0
SAS W2/L1
Monteagle W2/L1
Swiss Memorial W2/L1
Pelham W1/L1
Tracy City W1/L1
Coalmont W0/L3
Palmer W0/L3