Grundy County Herald

Follow Us On:

Test Pushdown

AP High School Football Rankings

Posted on Thursday, September 29, 2016 at 8:39 am

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 26, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

 

Class 6A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (11) 6-0 128 1

2. Oakland (1) 6-0 115 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 6-0 103 3

4. Bradley Central 5-0 94 4

5. Cordova 6-0 79 5

6. Smyrna 5-1 66 7

7. Franklin 4-1 51 8

8. Wilson Central 5-1 28 6

9. Mt. Juliet 4-2 25 NR

10. White Station 4-2 6 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (11) 5-0 128 1

2. Oak Ridge (2) 6-0 118 2

3. Cane Ridge 6-0 103 3

4. Centennial 5-1 87 5

5. Campbell County 6-0 78 6

6. Knoxville West 4-1 61 7

7. Rhea County 4-2 44 4

7. Farragut 4-1 44 8

9. McMinn County 4-1 28 9

10. Gallatin 5-1 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

 

Class 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (12) 502 129 1

2. Greeneville (1) 5-0 118 2

3. Pearl-Cohn 5-1 93 4

4. Haywood 5-0 89 6

5. Marshall County 5-1 73 3

6. Stone Memorial 6-0 66 7

7. Ridgeway 4-2 35 5

8. Maplewood 5-1 33 T10

9. East Hamilton 3-3 15 8

10. Sullivan East 4-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (13) 5-1 130 1

2. Sequatchie County 5-0 101 3

3. Milan 5-1 96 5

4. CAK 5-1 81 6

5. Elizabethton 4-1 65 7

6. Stratford 5-0 58 9

7. Bolivar Central 5-0 55 8

8. Liberty Magnet 4-2 47 2

9. Notre Dame 4-2 39 4

10. Dyersburg 5-1 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Adamsville (10) 5-0 127 1

2. Marion County 5-1 106 3

3. Watertown 6-0 94 4

4. Trezevant (2) 3-2 74 5

5. Forrest 6-0 67 6

6. Boyd-Buchanan 4-1 66 2

7. Hampton 5-0 62 7

8. Austin-East (1) 5-1 46 8

9. Happy Valley 5-0 29 T9

10. Waverly 5-1 28 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Scotts Hill 15.

Class 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Dresden (8) 6-0 123 1

2. Union City (4) 6-0 121 2

3. Greenback (1) 6-0 104 3

4. Wayne County 5-0 90 4

5. South Pittsburgh 4-1 63 6

6. Columbia Academy 4-0 59 7

7. Coalfield 5-0 55 8

8. Nashville Christian 3-2 40 5

9. Trousdale County 5-1 25 9

10. Huntingdon 3-1 17 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (12) 4-1 129 1

2. MUS (1) 6-0 115 2

3. Christian Brothers 4-1 96 3

4. Baylor 5-1 90 4

5. MBA 5-1 74 6

6. Lausanne 5-0 63 5

7. Ensworth 4-2 53 7

8. McCallie 4-2 42 8

9. Briarcrest 5-1 26 9

10. Harding Academy 4-1 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.