Grundy County Election Update

The ballot for the May 6, 2014 election contains the following candidates. Any candidate wishing to withdraw must do so by February 27 at noon.

Democrat Primary:

County Mayor – Michael Brady, Lonnie D. Cleek, Wanda Meeks, Emily C. Partin and Ralph Rieben

County Commissioner – District One (vote for 3) – Greg Burnett, Mike Cordell, and David Lockhart

County Commissioner – District Two (vote for 3) – Gary “Rooster” Brewer, Daniel T. Crabtree, Dennis Alan Jones, Jared “Bob” Meeks, Robert “Pop” Short, and Billy D. Smartt

County Commissioner – District Three (vote for 3) – William David Griswold, Theron E. Gross, John W. Hargis, II, and Charles Rollins

General Sessions Judge (vote for 1) – William R. Anderson, III (Trey)

County Trustee (vote for 1) – Linda S. Childers, April M. Fults, Sonya D. Garner, and Tyler McCullough

Sheriff (vote for 1) – David Brent Myers, Clint Shrum, and Deke M. Stone

Circuit Court Clerk (vote for 1) – Melody J. Oliver and Kelly Griswold Ruehling

County Clerk (vote for 1) – Nathan Lee Sanders and Tammy Sholey

Register of Deeds (vote for 1) – Gayle VanHooser

Road Superintendent (vote for 1) – Johnny Ray Fults, Dewayne Turkey Hargis, and Michael E. Meeks

Constable – District One (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District Two (vote for 1) – Phillip (Rabbit) Stephens

Constable – District Three (vote for 1) – Timothy Ray King

Circuit Court Judge, Part I – (vote for 1) – Thomas W. Rusty Graham

Circuit Court Judge, Part II (vote for 1) – J. Curtis Smith

Circuit Court Judge, Part III (vote for 1) – Steve Blount

Chancellor (vote for 1) – Jeffrey F. Stewart

District Attorney General (vote for 1) – Mike Taylor

Public Defender (vote for 1) – Jeff Harmon

Republican Primary:

County Mayor – Aubrey Lee Harper

County Commissioner – District One (vote for 3) – Chuck Clabbers, Wayne H. Harris, and Danny M. Lusk

County Commissioner – District Two (vote for 3) – none

County Commissioner – District Three (vote for 3) – none

General Sessions Judge (vote for 1) – none

County Trustee (vote for 1) – none

Sheriff (vote for 1) – none

Circuit Court Clerk (vote for 1) – Tosha Barrett

County Clerk (vote for 1) – none

Register of Deeds (vote for 1) – none

Road Superintendent (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District One (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District Two (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District Three (vote for one) – none

Circuit Court Judge, Part I (vote for one – none

Circuit Court Judge, Part II (vote for one) – none

Circuit Court Judge, Part III (vote for one) – Justin C. Angel

Chancellor (vote for 1) – none

District Attorney General (vote for 1) – none

Public Defender (vote for 1) – none

 

 

 

 


Posted on Tuesday, February 25, 2014 at 1:05 pm