Grundy County Election Update

Posted on Tuesday, February 25, 2014 at 1:05 pm

The ballot for the May 6, 2014 election contains the following candidates. Any candidate wishing to withdraw must do so by February 27 at noon.

Democrat Primary:

County Mayor – Michael Brady, Lonnie D. Cleek, Wanda Meeks, Emily C. Partin and Ralph Rieben

County Commissioner – District One (vote for 3) – Greg Burnett, Mike Cordell, and David Lockhart

County Commissioner – District Two (vote for 3) – Gary “Rooster” Brewer, Daniel T. Crabtree, Dennis Alan Jones, Jared “Bob” Meeks, Robert “Pop” Short, and Billy D. Smartt

County Commissioner – District Three (vote for 3) – William David Griswold, Theron E. Gross, John W. Hargis, II, and Charles Rollins

General Sessions Judge (vote for 1) – William R. Anderson, III (Trey)

County Trustee (vote for 1) – Linda S. Childers, April M. Fults, Sonya D. Garner, and Tyler McCullough

Sheriff (vote for 1) – David Brent Myers, Clint Shrum, and Deke M. Stone

Circuit Court Clerk (vote for 1) – Melody J. Oliver and Kelly Griswold Ruehling

County Clerk (vote for 1) – Nathan Lee Sanders and Tammy Sholey

Register of Deeds (vote for 1) – Gayle VanHooser

Road Superintendent (vote for 1) – Johnny Ray Fults, Dewayne Turkey Hargis, and Michael E. Meeks

Constable – District One (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District Two (vote for 1) – Phillip (Rabbit) Stephens

Constable – District Three (vote for 1) – Timothy Ray King

Circuit Court Judge, Part I – (vote for 1) – Thomas W. Rusty Graham

Circuit Court Judge, Part II (vote for 1) – J. Curtis Smith

Circuit Court Judge, Part III (vote for 1) – Steve Blount

Chancellor (vote for 1) – Jeffrey F. Stewart

District Attorney General (vote for 1) – Mike Taylor

Public Defender (vote for 1) – Jeff Harmon

Republican Primary:

County Mayor – Aubrey Lee Harper

County Commissioner – District One (vote for 3) – Chuck Clabbers, Wayne H. Harris, and Danny M. Lusk

County Commissioner – District Two (vote for 3) – none

County Commissioner – District Three (vote for 3) – none

General Sessions Judge (vote for 1) – none

County Trustee (vote for 1) – none

Sheriff (vote for 1) – none

Circuit Court Clerk (vote for 1) – Tosha Barrett

County Clerk (vote for 1) – none

Register of Deeds (vote for 1) – none

Road Superintendent (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District One (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District Two (vote for 1) – none

Constable – District Three (vote for one) – none

Circuit Court Judge, Part I (vote for one – none

Circuit Court Judge, Part II (vote for one) – none

Circuit Court Judge, Part III (vote for one) – Justin C. Angel

Chancellor (vote for 1) – none

District Attorney General (vote for 1) – none

Public Defender (vote for 1) – none

 

 

 

 

Headlines of the Day