GCHS Seniors Recognized During Awards Night

Grundy County High School seniors were recognized recently during Awards Night. Among the 2012-2013 graduating class of 138 Grundy County seniors with Diplomas of Distinction and scholarship awards included:

ValedictorianScarlett Bray, the daughter of Johnny and Angela Bray of Palmer, with a GPA of 4.0 and cumulative average of 98.129

Salutatorian Joseph Hunter Stocker, the son of Joe and Melissa Stocker of Palmer, with a GPA of 4.0 and cumulative average of 97.95

Academic Honors Scholars:

Caitlyn Clay, the daughter of Lance Clay and Jennifer Reed of Pelham, with a GPA of 4.0 and cumulative average of 96.91525

Angel Schild, the daughter of Dennis and Rhonda Jones of Gruetli-Laager, with a GPA of 3.9696

Summer Northcutt, the daughter of Eric and Cindy Northcutt of Pelham, with a GPA of 3.9683

Briley King, the daughter of Roy and Melissa King of Pelham, with a GPA of 3.9048

Victoria Simmons, the daughter of Ricky and Kim Simmons of Palmer, with a GPA of 3.9032

Miranda Givens, the daughter of John and Carol Givens of Pelham, with a GPA of 3.84375

Dakota Cox, the son of James and Hope Cox of Altamont, with a GPA of 3.80645

Taylor Fincher, the son of Jason and Vickie Fincher of Beersheba Springs, with a GPA of 3.78125

Kierra King, the daughter of Chris King and Tosha King of Altamont, with a GPA of 3.7385

Kassidi Harper, the daughter of Melinda and Lee Harper of Altamont, with a GPA of 3.6875

Jonathan Nicholas Green, the son of John and Misty Green of Gruetli-Laager, with a GPA of 3.6452

Jonathan Michael Mansfield, the son of John Mansfield of Tracy City and Dorothy Mansfield of Decherd, with a GPA of 3.6129

Justin Hunter Brown, the son of Christpher Brown of Tracy City and Dana Harris of Monteagle, with a GPA of 3.5645

Austyn Cooper, the son of James and Tina Cooper of Palmer, with a GPA of 3.5574

Trevor Jones, the son of Brian Jones of Coalmont and the late Becky Jones of Coalmont, with a GPA of 3.5387

Zachary Gallagher, the son of David and Peggy Gallagher of Pelham, with a GPA of 3.4032

Mary Kaitlyn Pittman, the daughter of Chad and Kathy Copeland of Tracy City, with a GPA of 3.1935

Braxton Meeks, the son of Matthew and Ashley Meeks of Coalmont, with a GPA of 3.1385

Ashton Scissom, the daughter of Jason and Dana Scissom of Tracy City, with a GPA of 3.873

Ethan Scott, the son of Ricky and Kristie Scott of Beersheba Springs, with a GPA of 3.7

Eric Sweeton, the son of David Sweeton of Tracy City and Danny and Susie Howell of Gruetli-Laager, with a GPA of 3.1613

Jonathan Nick Green – received the Renaissance Scholarship of $500

Joseph Hunter Stocker – received the Renaissance Scholarship of $500

Emily Cox – received the North Elementary School Scholarship of $250

Summer Northcutt – received the John and Thelma Dickerson Scholarship of $100

Justin Hunter Brown – received the Renaissance Scholarship of Pam and Greg Maloof of $500

Angel Schild, Eric Sweeton, Kierra King, and summer Northcutt – received the Monteagle Sunday School Assembly Scholarships of $500 each

Braxton Meeks – received the Crais Family Foundation Scholarship

Mercedies Orange, Alex Campbell, and Austin Gunter – each received $500 from AWJ

Briana Byers – received the Margaret Shook Foster Award of $100

Taylor Fincher and Samantha Smartt – received the Chase McGee Memorial Scholarship of $1,000 each

Ashton Scissom – received the Beersheba Springs Historical Society: Leonard Tate Scholarship of $500

Cassandra Butcher – received the Wal-Mart Scholarship valued at $13,000

Miranda Givens – received $3,000 from the Southern TN Ladies Society

Taylor Fincher – received the Shane Tate Memorial of $500

Zach Gallagher – received $1,000 from Ascend Federal Credit Union

Caitlyn Clay and Briley King – received the Monteagle/Sewanee Rotary Club Scholarships of $1,000 each

  Cody Slatton – received the Shannon “Squirt” Brown Memorial Scholarship of $1,000

Zachary Gallagher – received the Volunteer STAR Award

Scarlett Bray – received the Citizen’s State Bank-Financial Literacy Scholarship of $500

Zach Gallagher – received $750 from Middle TN Association of Realtors

Scarlett Bray – received the Citizens Tri-County Bank Scholarship of $500

Summer Northcutt, Kerastin Nunley, and Cassie Shrum – received the Ronald K. Fults Memorial Scholarship of $500 each

Zachary Gallagher and Taylor Fincher – received the Motlow State Community College-Academic Service Scholarships

Scarlett Bray – received the Grundy County Rotary Club Scholarship of $500

Dominique Nunley – received the Mike’s Pharmacy Scholarship of $500

Heather Hargis and Austyn Cooper – received the Chris Pickett Memorial Scholarship

Alex Campbell and Elisabeth Ann Haynes – received the Tracy City Elementary School Scholarship of $250 each

Ashton Scissom – received the Grundy County Education Association Award of $300

Sierra Rhea – received the University of the South Canale Scholarship of $250

Summer Northcutt and Angel Schild – received the Maryville College Scholarships

Braxton Meeks, Keechia Jones, and Cassandra Butcher – received the Chattanooga State Community College Scholarships (Academic Service Award)

Autumn Sells – received the Chattanooga State Community College Scholarship (Empowerment Grant)

Dakota Cox and Miranda Givens – received the Middle TN State University Dream Scholarships

Scarlett Bray – received the Lee University Scholarship

Joseph Green – received the Coalmont Elementary School Scholarship of $250

Austyn Cooper, Keshia Cox, Tashina Haddock, Alexis Hammers, Keechia Jones, Kirsten Jones, Shana Kamie King, Sumer Knight, Ethan Meeks, Trevor Rheal, Dominique Nunley, Miranda Partin, Kristen Rankin, Dakota Sanders, and Ashton Scissom – received the Palmer Elementary School Scholarship of $100 each

William Jaret Burt – received the Pelham Elementary School Scholarship of $250]

Autumn Sells – received the Monteagle Elementary School Scholarship of $50

Miranda Givens, Taylor Fincher, Dakota cox, Summer Northcutt, Scarlett Bray and Zachary Gallagher – received the Tennessee Scholars Award

Joseph Hunter Stocker and Victoria Simmons – received the TN Lottery: General Merit Scholarship

Donavon Hargis, Trevor Hargis, Autumn King, Dustin Luzzader, Ethan Meadows, Donna Meeks, Jeffrey Rymer, and Dray Sweeton – received the TN Lottery: Wilder-Naifeh Technical Skills Grant

Tyler D. Anderson, Scarlett Bray, Justin Hunter Brown, Alexander Campbell, Caitlyn Clay, Austyn Cooper, Dakota Cox, Emily Cox, Zachary Gallagher, Miranda Givens, Jonathan Nick Green, Austin Gunter, Alexis Hammers, Kassidi Harper, Elisabeth Haynes, Kathryn Hunt, Haley Huntley, John Johnson, Trevor Jones, Briley King, Kierra King, Jonathan Mansfield, Ethan Northcutt, Summer Northcutt, Mary Pittman, Angel Schild, Ashton Scissom, Ethan Scott, Cassie Shrum, Victoria Simmons, Joseph Hunter Stocker, Eric Sweeton, Miranda Tate, Whitney Winton, Kylie Savage, Kaelyn Campbell, Cainann Prater, and Taylor Fincher – received the TN Lottery: Hope Scholarship

Kirsten Jones – received the Helen Suter Memorial Scholarship for MTSU of $497.68

Austin Gunter – received the William E. Elliott Memorial Scholarship for MTSU of $722.38

Taylor Fincher and Whitney Winton – received the Mary Phillips Kirby-Smith Award of $1,000 each

Autumn Sells – received the American Red Cross Scholarship of $500

Dray Sweeton – received the American Welding Society Scholarship

Dakota Hargis – received the FFA Hometown Scholarship of $200

Jon-Michael Mansfield – received the Pearl and Jesse Savage Memorial Scholarship of $2,500

Victoria Simmons – received the Pearl and Jesse Savage Memorial Scholarship of $1,500

Zachery Gallagher – received the FFA Member of the Year Award

Zachary Gallagher – received the Tractor Supply Growing Scholars Award of $1,000

Ethan Meeks – received the Perfect Attendance Award

Zachary Gallagher and Scarlett Bray – received Outstanding CTE Student Awards

Ashley Orange and Aaron Nolan – received the Outstanding Band Student Award

Victoria Simmons, Ashton Scissom, and Briley King – received the Tennessee Technological University Scholarships

Tamara Crook – received the Palmer United Methodist Award of $300

Summer Northcutt – received the Florence Scruggs Memorial Scholarship of $250

Kristen Rankin – received the GCI Beauty School Award


Posted on Tuesday, May 28, 2013 at 1:53 pm